Washington Kindergarten Inventory of Developing Skills (WaKIDS)
LanguagesA-Z IndexPrinter Friendly Image
Search
 



 WaKIDS@k12.wa.us
  (360) 725-6153

  WaKIDS

Events and Training

2014 Trainings


WaKIDS trainings will be scheduled in every ESD region and in some large districts the summer before the fall implementation of WaKIDS. Districts will be reimbursed for teacher participation in trainings held before the contracted school year, and for substitute costs for trainings held in September. Districts will also be reimbursed for experienced teachers who complete their Inter-Rater Reliability Certification between July 1, 2014 and September 30, 2014.

Although WaKIDS 201 is optional, districts are encouraged to strategically send at least one experienced WaKIDS teacher per building to the WaKIDS 201 training in order to bring back resources and strategies to share with the building team. All experienced teachers are encouraged to attend WaKIDS 201.

Teachers should select a training session in their own ESD or large district.

 

NOTE: Training dates are subject to change. Please check back often for updated training dates in your region.

+ WaKIDS Introduction 101 Teacher Training Schedule

Teacher Training description: WaKIDS 101 offers teachers who are new to WaKIDS an introduction to the purpose, structure, and possibility of WaKIDS in order to understand how all three components of WaKIDS help to smooth the transition into kindergarten. Participants will gain a better understanding of how observation is foundational to effective instruction and learn practical strategies for collecting, using, and sharing evidence. By the end of the session, teachers will have the basic skills to begin implementing all components of WaKIDS, including using Teaching Strategies GOLD® online. With the completion of their Teaching Strategies GOLD® Inter-Rater Reliability Certification, teachers will leave feeling confident and ready for fall.

Click on column headings to sort.
DATE/TIMETRAININGESDLOCATIONREGISTER

July 1-2
9:00 a.m. – 4:00 p.m.

Intro 101

121

PSESD 121 – Renton
800 Oakesdale Ave SW
Renton, WA 98057

Register

July 9-10
9:00 a.m. – 4:00 p.m.

Intro 101

121

PSESD 121 – Renton
800 Oakesdale Ave SW
Renton, WA 98057

Register

July 15-16
9:00 a.m. – 3:30 p.m.

Intro 101

105

ESD 105 – Yakima
33 South Second Avenue
Yakima, WA 98902

Register

July 15-16
9:00 a.m. – 4:00 p.m.

Intro 101

121

Puyallup School District
Stewart Elementary
426 Fourth Avenue NE
Puyallup, WA 98372

Register

July 16-17
9:00 a.m. – 4:00 p.m.

Intro 101

101

NEWESD 101 – Spokane
Conference Room and Computer Lab
4202 S. Regal Street
Spokane, WA 99223

To register contact: Linda Lucas call (509) 456-7086 or llucas@esd101.net
Please include the following information: Name, school district (building) and position of attendees, school district e-mail and telephone number.
Maximum 20 people

July 29-30
9:00 a.m. – 4:00 p.m.

Intro 101

112

ESD 112 – Vancouver
2500 NE 65th Ave
Vancouver, WA 98661

To register contact: Iliana Gomez
360-952-3369 or
Iliana.gomez@esd112.org

July 29-30
8:00 a.m. – 4:00 p.m.

Intro 101

121

Seattle Public Schools
John Stanford Center for Educational Excellence
Room 2725 off the Professional Library
2445 3rd Avenue South
Seattle, WA 98134
Driving directions and parking

Register

July 29-30
8:30 a.m. – 4:00 p.m.

Intro 101

189

Edmonds School District Service Center Boardroom
20420 68th Ave. W.
Lynnwood, WA 98036-7400

To register contact:
Tracy Weber
360-299-4729 or
tweber@nwesd.org

NOTE: Please bring your own laptop and headphones for this training, if you have one. If you do not have one, a limited number (only 12) laptops and headphones will be available at the training.

July 30-31
9:00 a.m. – 3:30 p.m.

Intro 101

105

ESD 105 – Yakima
33 South Second Avenue
Yakima, WA 98902

Register

August 5-6
9:00 a.m. – 4:00 p.m.

Intro 101

121

Puyallup School District
Washington High School-Ridgeway Room
12420 Ainsworth Ave S
Tacoma, WA 98444

Register

August 5-6
8:00 a.m. – 4:00 p.m.

Intro 101

121

Seattle Public Schools
John Stanford Center for Educational Excellence
Room 2725 off the Professional Library
2445 3rd Avenue South
Seattle, WA 98134
Driving directions and parking

CANCELLED

August 5-6
9:00 a.m. – 4:00 p.m.

Intro 101

112

ESD 112 – Vancouver
2500 NE 65th Ave
Vancouver, WA 98661

To register contact:
Iliana Gomez
360-952-3369 or
Iliana.gomez@esd112.org

August 11-12
8:30 a.m. – 3:30 p.m.

Intro 101

171

Confluence Technology Center (CTC)
285 Technology Center Way
Wenatchee, WA 98801

Register

August 11-12
8:30 a.m. – 4:00 p.m.

Intro 101

189

Silver Lake Elementary
12815 Bothell-Everett Hwy
Everett, WA 98208

To register contact:
Tracy Weber
360-299-4729
tweber@nwesd.org

August 12-13
9:00 a.m. – 4:00 p.m.

Intro 101

121

Puyallup School District
Stewart Elementary
426 Fourth Avenue NE
Puyallup, WA 98372

Register

August 13-14
9:00 a.m. – 4:00 p.m.

Intro 101

113

ESD 113 – Tumwater
6005 Tyee Drive SW
Tumwater, WA 98512

Register

August 13-14
8:30 a.m. – 3:30 p.m.

Intro 101

101

Shadle Park High School
4327 N. Ash St.
Spokane, WA 99205

To register contact:
Karin Thompson
karint@spokaneschools.org

August 14-15
9:00 a.m. – 4:00 p.m.

Intro 101

114

OESD 114 – Bremerton
105 National Avenue N
Bremerton, WA 98312
**Room 202 day one
**Rooms 202 & 201 day two

To register contact: Aura McDonald
(360) 478-6868 or
amcdonald@oesd.wednet.edu

August 14-15
8:30 a.m. – 3:30 pm

Intro 101

123

ESD 123 – Pasco
Blue Mountain Room
3918 W. Court St.
Pasco, WA 99301

To register contact:
Kaylee Bolt
509-544-5777 or
kbolt@esd123.org

August 18-19
8:30 a.m. – 4:00 p.m.

Intro 101

189

Bellingham High School
2020 Cornwall Ave
Bellingham, WA 98225

To register contact:
Tracy Weber
360-299-4729
tweber@nwesd.org

August 18-19
9:00 a.m. – 4:00 p.m.

Intro 101

121

Maple Lawn Elementary
230 Wood Avenue
Sumner, WA 98390

Register

August 25-26
9:00 a.m. – 4:00 p.m.

Intro 101

121

Renton School District
Cascade Elementary
16022 116th Ave SE
Renton, WA 98058

Register

August 27-28
8:30 a.m. – 4:00 p.m.

Intro 101

189

NWESD 189 – Anacortes
Garrison Bay Room
1601 R Avenue
Anacortes, WA

To register contact:
Tracy Weber
360-299-4729 or
tweber@nwesd.org

September 9-10
9:00 a.m. – 3:30 p.m.

Intro 101

105

ESD 105 – Yakima
33 South Second Avenue
Yakima, WA 98902

Register

September 9-10
8:30 a.m. – 3:30 p.m.

Intro 101

101

Libby Center
2900 E. 1st Ave.
Spokane, WA 99202

To register contact:
Karin Thompson
karint@spokaneschools.org

September 11-12
8:30 a.m. – 3:30 p.m.

Intro 101

189

NWESD 189 – Anacortes
1601 R Avenue
Anacortes, WA

To register contact:
Tracy Weber
360-299-4729 or
tweber@nwesd.org

September 18-19
8:30 a.m. – 3:30 pm

Intro 101

123

ESD 123 – Pasco
Blue Mountain Room
3918 W. Court St.
Pasco, WA 99301

To register contact:
Kaylee Bolt
509-544-5777 or
kbolt@esd123.org

 

+ WaKIDS Advanced 201 Teacher Training Schedule

Teacher Training description: WaKIDS 201 offers experienced WaKIDS teachers ongoing observation assessment ideas they can use tomorrow. WaKIDS 201 advances practical strategies to organize and document ongoing observations, and creates opportunities for teachers to focus on the ways the data they are collecting can be used to individualize learning, provide evidence of students’ growth, and give feedback to families. Knowing where students start is the first step toward enabling students to reach end-of-year standards. Teachers will leave feeling energized and ready for fall, with a deeper understanding of how observation is foundational to effective instruction, and WaKIDS is connected to other state initiatives.
Click on column headings to sort.
DATE/TIMETRAININGESDLOCATIONREGISTER

June 20
9:00 a.m. – 4:00 p.m.

Advanced 201

121

Highline School District
Gregory Heights Elementary Library
16201 16th Ave SW
Burien, WA 98166

To register contact:
Lindsey Durant
lindsey.durant@highlineschools.org

July 8
9:00 a.m. – 4:00 p.m.

Advanced 201

121

PSESD 121 – Renton
800 Oakesdale Ave SW
Renton, WA 98057

Register

July 15
9:00 a.m. – 4:00 p.m.

Advanced 201

121

PSESD 121 – Renton
800 Oakesdale Ave SW
Renton, WA 98057

Register

July 17
9:00 a.m. – 3:30 p.m.

Advanced 201

105

ESD 105 – Yakima
33 South Second Avenue
Yakima, WA 98902

Register

July 23
9:00 a.m. – 4:00 p.m.

Advanced 201

101

Colville, WA (TBA)

To register contact:
Linda Lucas
call (509) 456-7086 or
llucas@esd101.net

Please include the following information: Name, school district (building) and position of attendees, school district e-mail and telephone number.

July 23
8:30 a.m. – 4:00 p.m.

Advanced 201

189

NWESD 189 – Anacortes
Garrison Bay Room
1601 R Avenue
Anacortes, WA 98221

To register contact:
Tracy Weber
360-299-4729
tweber@nwesd.org

July 28
9:00 a.m. – 4:00 p.m.

Advanced 201

121

PSESD 121 – Renton
800 Oakesdale Ave SW
Renton, WA 98057

Register

July 29
9:00 a.m. – 3:30 p.m.

Advanced 201

105

ESD 105 – Yakima
33 South Second Avenue
Yakima, WA 98902

Register

July 31
8:00 a.m. – 4:00 p.m.

Advanced 201

121

Seattle Public Schools
John Stanford Center for Educational Excellence
Room 2725 off the Professional Library
2445 3rd Avenue South
Seattle, WA 98134
Driving directions and parking

CANCELLED

August 6
9:00 a.m. – 3:00 p.m.

Advanced 201

112

ESD 112 – Vancouver
2500 NE 65th Ave.
Vancouver, WA 98661

To register contact:
Iliana Gomez
360-952-3369 or
Iliana.gomez@esd112.org

August 7
9:00 a.m. – 4:00 p.m.

Advanced 201

101

NEWESD 101 – Spokane
Classroom 2
4202 S. Regal Street
Spokane, WA 99223

To register contact:
Linda Lucas
call (509) 456-7086 or
llucas@esd101.net

Please include the following information: Name, school district (building) and position of attendees, school district e-mail and telephone number.
Maximum 20 people.

August 7
9:00 a.m. – 4:00 p.m.

Advanced 201

121

Franklin Pierce School District Washington High School-Ridgeway Room 12420 Ainsworth Ave S Tacoma, WA 98444

Register

August 7
8:00 a.m. – 4:00 p.m.

Advanced 201

121

Seattle Public Schools
John Stanford Center for Educational Excellence
Room 2725 off the Professional Library
2445 3rd Avenue South
Seattle, WA 98134
Driving directions and parking

Register

August 8
9:00 a.m. – 4:00 p.m.

Advanced 201

113

ESD 113 – Tumwater
6005 Tyee Drive SW
Tumwater, WA 98512

Register

August 11

Advanced 201

101

Shadle Park High School
4327 N. Ash St.
Spokane, WA 99205

To register contact: Shannon Abernathy

August 12
9:00 a.m. – 4:00 p.m.

Advanced 201

101

NEWESD 101 – Spokane
Conference Room
4202 S. Regal Street
Spokane, WA 99223

To register contact:
Linda Lucas
call (509) 456-7086 or
llucas@esd101.net

Please include the following information: Name, school district (building) and position of attendees, school district e-mail and telephone number.

August 12
8:30 a.m. – 3:30 pm

Advanced 201

123

Kennewick School District
1000 W. 4th Avenue
Kennewick, WA 99336

To register contact:
Kaylee Bolt 509-544-5777 or
kbolt@esd123.org

August 13
8:30 a.m. – 3:30 p.m.

Advanced 201

171

NCESD 171 – Wenatchee
Blue Spruce Room
3rd Floor
430 Olds Station Rd
Wenatchee, WA 98801

Register

August 13
9:00 a.m. – 3:30 p.m.

Advanced 201

105

ESD 105 – Yakima
33 South Second Avenue
Yakima, WA 98902

Register

August 15
8:30 a.m. – 3:30 p.m.

Advanced 201

101

Shadle Park High School
4327 N. Ash St.
Spokane, WA 99205

To register contact:
Karin Thompson
karint@spokaneschools.org

Session is full

August 18
9:00 a.m. – 4:00 p.m.

Advanced 201

114

OESD 114 – Bremerton
105 National Avenue N
Bremerton, WA 98312
**Rooms 203 & 204

To register contact: Aura McDonald
(360) 478-6868 or
amcdonald@oesd.wednet.edu

August 18
8:30 a.m. – 3:30 p.m.

Advanced 201

171

NCESD 171 – Wenatchee
Blue Spruce Room, 3rd Floor
430 Olds Station Rd
Wenatchee, WA 98801

Register

August 18
9:00 a.m. – 4:00 p.m.

Advanced 201

113

Aberdeen High School
Community room
410 North G Street
Aberdeen, WA 98520

Register

August 19
9:00 a.m. – 4:00 p.m.

Advanced 201

121

PSESD 121 – Renton
800 Oakesdale Ave SW
Renton, WA 98057

Register

August 20

Advanced 201

171

NCESD 171 – Wenatchee
Blue Spruce Room, 3rd Floor
430 Olds Station Rd
Wenatchee, WA 98801

Register

August 21
9:00 a.m. – 4:00 p.m.

Advanced 201

114

Port Angeles Skills Center
905 W. 9th
Port Angeles, WA 98363
**Room 230

To register contact: Aura McDonald
(360) 478-6868 or
amcdonald@oesd.wednet.edu

August 21
8:30 a.m. – 3:30 pm

Advanced 201

123

ESD 123 – Pasco
Blue Mountain Room
3918 W. Court St.
Pasco, WA 99301

To register contact:
Kaylee Bolt
509-544-5777 or
kbolt@esd123.org

August 21
9:00 a.m. – 4:00 p.m.

Advanced 201

113

Centralia College
600 Centralia College Blvd
Centralia, WA 98531

Register

August 26
8:30 a.m. – 3:30 p.m.

Advanced 201

101

Stevens Elementary
1717 E. Sinto Ave.
Spokane, WA 99202

To register contact:
Karin Thompson
karint@spokaneschools.org

August 26
9:00 a.m. – 3:30 p.m.

Advanced 201

112

ESD 112 – Vancouver
2500 NE 65th Ave.
Vancouver, WA 98661

To register contact:
Iliana Gomez
360-952-3369 or
Iliana.gomez@esd112.org

August 27
9:00 a.m. – 4:00 p.m.

Advanced 201

121

PSESD 121 – Renton
800 Oakesdale Ave SW
Renton, WA 98057

Register

August 28
9:00 a.m. – 3:30 p.m.

Advanced 201

112

ESD 112 – Vancouver
2500 NE 65th Ave
Vancouver, WA 98661

To register contact:
Iliana Gomez
360-952-3369 or
Iliana.gomez@esd112.org

Old Capitol Building, PO Box 47200, 600 Washington St. S.E., Olympia, WA  98504-7200  (360) 725-6000  TTY (360) 664-3631
Contact Us    |    A-Z Index    |    Site Info    |    Staff Only    |    Education Data System (EDS)