Highly Capable Program Technical Working Group Members
LanguagesA-Z IndexPrinter Friendly Image
Search
 

 

Highly Capable

Committee

In accordance with ESSB 6444, Section 501, State Superintendent Randy Dorn appointed individuals to a technical working group to establish standards, guidelines, and definitions for what constitutes a basic education program for highly capable students.

ESSB 6444 sets the requirement that, “The working group must consult with and seek input from nationally recognized experts; researchers and academics on the unique educational, emotional, and social needs of highly capable students and how to identify such students; representatives of national organizations and associations for educators of or advocates for highly capable students; school district representatives who are educators, counselors, and classified school employees involved with highly capable programs; parents of students who have been identified as highly capable; representatives from the federally recognized tribes; and representatives of cultural, linguistic, and racial minority groups and the community of persons with disabilities.”

Organizations Represented Representative
Commission on African American Affairs Rosalund Jenkins (resigned)
Commission on Asian Pacific American Affairs Mele Aho
Commission on Hispanic Affairs

Uriel Iniguez (resigned)
Luis Ortega

District Representatives  
  • Counselor
Nita Hill, Bethel School District
  • Paraeducator
Melinda McColley, Sumner School District
  • Principal

David Ford, Tenino School District
Carla Lobos, Pasco School District
Karen Remy-Anderson, North Thurston School District

  • Program Administrator

Charlotte Akin, Evergreen (Clark) School District
Kari DeMarco, Wenatchee School District
Robert Vaughan, Seattle School District
Stephanie Wood-Garnett, Bellevue School District

  • Special Education Teacher
Terri Jackson, Oak Harbor School District
  • Teacher

Nora Phongsa, Pasco School District
Anita Urmann, Newport School District
Luanne Williams, Mead School District

  • Teacher Librarian

Kristina Johnstone, Centralia School District

Federally Recognized Tribe Wendy Peone (resigned)
Governor's Office of Indian Affairs SusanRae Banks-Joseph
Parent

David Berg, Puyallup, Northwest Gifted Child Association
Richard Frailey, Spokane, Spokane Gifted Parent Organization
Margi Nowak, Tacoma, University of Puget Sound
Lynne Tucker, Seattle Special Education PTA, NW Exceptional Children’s Association
Janis Traven, Seattle, Washington State PTA

State Leader/Expert in Gifted Education

Mona Bailey
Jayasri Ghosh

Washington Association of Educators of the Talented and Gifted (WAETAG) Mary Freitas
Washington Coalition for Gifted Education Barbara Maurer
Washington Higher Education

Margo Long, Whitworth University
Nancy Robinson, University of Washington

 

 

Old Capitol Building, PO Box 47200, 600 Washington St. S.E., Olympia, WA  98504-7200  (360) 725-6000  TTY (360) 664-3631
Contact Us    |    A-Z Index    |    Site Info    |    Staff Only    |    Education Data System (EDS)