Foster Care Contacts
LanguagesA-Z IndexPrinter Friendly Image
Search
 



For more information:

  Jess Lewis
  Program Supervisor
  Foster Care Education
  360-725-6505
  Jess.Lewis@k12.wa.us

 

Children and Youth in Foster Care:  Improving Educational Outcomes

Contacts



 

Update Your Liaison Contact Information

Foster Care Liaisons/DSHS Contacts

* Click on column headings to sort.

NOTE: This list is in the process of being updated as more districts identify Foster Care Liasions.

*DSHS Region*County*School District*Liaison/TitlePhoneemail
Region 1 (North)AdamsLind School DistrictChristy Blackwood
Homeless Liasion - ESD 101 Counselor
509-659-0232cblackwood@lrschool.org
Region 1 (North)AdamsOthello School DistrictPeter Knittle
Homeless/Foster Care Liaison
509-488-2659peteknittle@nctv.com
Region 1 (North)AdamsRitzville School DistrictAnnie Smart
Home Liasion-ESD 101 Counselor
509-659-0232asmart@lrschools.org
Region 1 (North)AdamsWashtucna School DistrictVance Wing
Superintendent/Principal
509-646-3211 x123vwing@tucna.wednet.edu
Region 1 (North)AsotinAsotin-Anatone School DistrictJohn Heley
Director of Student Services
509-243-3102jheley@aasd.wednet.edu
Region 1 (North)AsotinClarkston School DistrictHeather Lang
Coordinator of Student Supports
509-769-5540langh@csdk12.org
Region 1 (North)ChelanCascade School DistrictTim Lawless
Special Programs Director, Homeless/Foster Care Liaison
509-548-5885tlawless@cascadesd.org
Region 1 (North)ChelanCASHMERE SCHOOL DISTRICT School Counselor(TBD)
Middle School counselor
509-782-2001kdaley@cashmere.wednet.edu
Region 1 (North)ChelanEntiat School DistrictDarby Hammond
Dean of Students
509-784-1800dhammond@entiatschools.org
Region 1 (North)ChelanLake Chelan School DistrictMr. Kelly Kronbauer
Special Program Director
509-682-7744kronbauerk@chelanschools.org
Region 1 (North)ChelanManson School DistrictAubrey Plew
Counselor MS/HS
509-687-9585aplew@manson.org
Region 1 (North)ChelanWenatchee School DistrictBill Eagle
Director of State and Federal Programs
509-663-3082eagle.b@wenatcheeschools.org
Region 1 (North)DouglasBridgeport School DistrictJessicca Herrejon
Foster Care Liaison
509-686-5656jherrejon@bridgeport.wednet.edu
Region 1 (North)DouglasEastmont School DistrictSpencer Taylor
Executive Director of Elementary Education
509-884-7169taylors@eastmont206.org
Region 1 (North)DouglasOrondo School DistrictAlma Celaya
Student and Family Services Coordinator
509-784-1333acelaya@orondo.wednet.edu
Region 1 (North)DouglasPalisades School DistrictJulie Streeter
Administrative Assistant
509-884-8071jstreeter@palisades.wednet.edu
Region 1 (North)DouglasWaterville School DistrictCathi Nelson
Superintendent
509-745-8583cnelson@waterville.wednet.edu
Region 1 (North)FerryCurlew School DistrictBonnie Grumbach
Guidance Counselor
509-779-4931bongrumbach@curlew.wednet.edu
Region 1 (North)FerryInchelium School DistrictSuzanne Killings
K-12 Counselor
509-722-6181skillings@inchelium.wednet.edu
Region 1 (North)FerryKeller School DistrictWayne Massie
Superintendent
509-634-4325wmassie@keller.k12.wa.us
Region 1 (North)FerryOrient School DistrictSherry Cowbrough
Superintendent/ Principal
509-684-6873sherry.cowbrough@orientsd.org
Region 1 (North)FerryRepublic School DistrictBonnie Grumbach
Guidance Counselor
509-775-3171bgrumbach@republic.wednet.edu
Region 1 (North)GarfieldPomeroy School DistrictFred Knebel
Special Services Director
509-843-3393fknebel@psd.wednet.edu
Region 1 (North)GrantCoulee-Hartline School DistrictTamara Spurbeck
Title 1 Admin
509-632-5231tspurbeck@achsd.org
Region 1 (North)GrantEphrata School DistrictFrank Cardwell
District Administrator
509-754-2474fcardwell@ephrataschools.org
Region 1 (North)GrantMoses Lake School DistrictDave Balcom
Director of Student Support Services
509-793-7699 509-750-4497 Mobiledbalcom@mlsd.wednet.edu
Region 1 (North)GrantQuincy School DistrictTessa Poortinga
District Social Worker
509-787-8992tpoortin@qsd.wednet.edu
Region 1 (North)GrantRoyal School DistrictTina Solis
Special Programs Department
509-346-2256 ext. 3122tsolis@royalsd.org
Region 1 (North)GrantSoap Lake School DistrictLinda Baker
Foster Liaison/Homeless Liaison/School Nurse
509-246-1323lbaker@slschools.org
Region 1 (North)GrantWahluke School DistrictElizabeth Mendoza
Mattawa Elementary Counselor
509-932-4433emendoza@wahluke.net
Region 1 (North)GrantWarden School DistrictNancy Larsen
Executive Director of Special Services
509-349-2311 x1580nlarsen@warden.wednet.edu
Region 1 (North)GrantWilson Creek School DistrictLaura Christian
Superintendent
509-345-2541lchristian@wilsoncreek.org
Region 1 (North)LincolnAlmira School DistrictShauna L. Schmerer
Superintendent
509-639-2414sschmerer@achsd.org
Region 1 (North)LincolnCreston School DistrictDr. William J. Wadlington
Superintendent/Principal
509-636-2721wwadlington@creston.wednet.edu
Region 1 (North)LincolnDavenport School DistrictAlison Hawley
6-8 Counselor
509-725-4021alihawley@davenport.wednet.edu
Region 1 (North)LincolnHarrington School DistrictJustin Bradford
Superintendent/Principal
509-253-4331jbradford@harrsd.k12.wa.us
Region 1 (North)LincolnOdessa School DistrictJaime Nelson
P-12 Principal
509-982-2111nelsonja@odessa.wednet.edu
Region 1 (North)LincolnReardan-Edwall School DistrictDwight Cooper
Elementary Principal
509-796-2511dccooper@reardan.net
Region 1 (North)LincolnSprague School DistrictMelinda Canaday
Administrative Assistant
509-257-2511mcanaday@sprague.wednet.edu
Region 1 (North)LincolnWilbur School DistrictAmy Ritchy
Elem. Secretary
509-647-5892amyr@wilbur.wednet.edu
Region 1 (North)OkanaganBrewster School DistrictDiane Johnson
Special Programs Coordinator
509-689-2581drjohnson@brewsterbears.org
Region 1 (North)OkanaganGrand Coulee Dam School DistrictCathy Huston
Special Services Director
509-633-1442chuston@gcdsd.org
Region 1 (North)OkanaganNespelem School DistrictVirginia Lezard
Administration Secretary/Homeless Liaison/Foster Care Liaison
509-634-4541vlezard@nsdeagles.org
Region 1 (North)OkanaganOkanogan School DistrictJennifer Day
Counselor
509-422-3580jday@oksd.wednet.edu
Region 1 (North)OkanaganOmak School DistrictRacie Mckee
Project Director/Grant Writer
509-826-7680rmckee@omaksd.org
Region 1 (North)OkanaganOroville School DistrictTBD TBD
Elementary School Counselor
509-476-3332
Region 1 (North)OkanaganPateros School DistrictMichael Hull
K - 12 Principal
509-923-2343 x2mhull@pateros.org
Region 1 (North)OkanaganTonasket School DistrictSteve McCullough
Superintendent
509-486-2126smccullough@tonasket.wednet.edu
Region 1 (North)Pend OreilleCusick School DistrictChris Evers
Student Assistant Specialist
509-445-1125cevers@esd101.net
Region 1 (North)Pend OreilleNewport School DistrictKeri Leslie
Special Programs...
509-447-3167 x4507leslikeri@newportgriz.com
Region 1 (North)SpokaneCentral Valley School DistrictMatt VanSickle
School Counselor/Foster Care Liaison
509-228-4080MVanSickle@cvsd.org
Region 1 (North)SpokaneCentral Valley School DistrictMary Jo
Director of Special programs
509-228-5426mbuckingham@cvsd.org
Region 1 (North)SpokaneCheney School DistrictKristi Thurston
Director of Student Support Services
509-559-4525kthurston@cheneysd.org
Region 1 (North)SpokaneCheney School DistrictRebecca Albrecht
Dept. Secretary Student Support Services
509-559-4507ralbrecht@cheneysd.org
Region 1 (North)SpokaneDeer Park School DistrictGreg Swartz
Director of Special Services
509-464-5526greg.swartz@dpsdmail.org
Region 1 (North)SpokaneEast Valley School District (Spokane)John Savage
Director of Student Services
509-241-5051savagej@evsd.org
Region 1 (North)SpokaneFreeman School DistrictDenise Conrad
K-8 Counselor
509-291-4791dconrad@freemansd.org
Region 1 (North)SpokaneGreat Northern School DistrictKathy Johnston
Director, Special Programs
509-747-7714kjohnston@gnsd.k12.wa.us
Region 1 (North)SpokaneLiberty School DistrictCyndi Freeman
Counselor
509-245-3211 x72217cfreeman@libertysd.us
Region 1 (North)SpokaneMead School DistrictHeather Havens
Executive Director
509-465-6041heather.havens@mead354.org
Region 1 (North)SpokaneMedical Lake School DistrictDebra Dupey
Information Specialist
509-565-3120ddupey@mlsd.org
Region 1 (North)SpokaneOrchard Prairie School DistrictMeagan Harrington
Teacher
509-467-9517Mharrington@orchardprairie.org
Region 1 (North)SpokaneRiverside School DistrictTiara Thomas
Foster Care Liaison
509-464-8254tiara.thomas@rsdmail.org
Region 1 (North)SpokaneSpokane International AcademyBrian Maney
Dean of Students
509-209-8730maney@spokaneintlacademy.org
Region 1 (North)SpokaneSpokane School DistrictOscar Harris
Family Support and Community Engagement Coordinator
509-354-7970OscarH@spokaneschools.org
Region 1 (North)SpokaneWest Valley School District (Spokane)Dan Andrews
Special Services Director
509-927-1138dan.andrews@wvsd.org
Region 1 (North)StevensChewelah School DistrictKathy Wellman
School District Nurse
509-685-6800 x4015kwellman@chewelahk12.us
Region 1 (North)StevensColumbia (Stevens) School DistrictLoretta Dashiell
Building Secretary
509-722-3311ldashiell@columbia206.com
Region 1 (North)StevensColville School DistrictRandy Cloke
Foster Care Liaison
509-684-7875rcloke@colsd.org
Region 1 (North)StevensEvergreen School District (Stevens)Bill Glidewell
Superintendent
509-722-6384bglidewell@evergreen.k12.wa.us
Region 1 (North)StevensKettle Falls School DistrictGreg Price
Special Services Director
509-738-6625gprice@kfschools.org
Region 1 (North)StevensLoon Lake School DistrictKristi Eddy
Counselor
509-233-2212keddy@loonlakeschool.org
Region 1 (North)StevensMary Walker School DistrictSue McIsaac
Business Manager
509-258-4701smcisaac@marywalker.org
Region 1 (North)StevensNine Mile Falls School DistrictScott Friedman
Director of Teaching and Learning
509-340-4305sfriedman@9mile.org
Region 1 (North)StevensNorthport School DistrictDon Baribault
Superintendent
509-732-4230dbaribault@northportschools.org
Region 1 (North)StevensOnion Creek School DistrictDiane Germann
Special Services Director
509-732-4240dgermann@ocsdo30.org
Region 1 (North)StevensSummit Valley School DistrictBill Glidewell
Superintendent
509-935-6362bglidewell@svalley.k12.wa.us
Region 1 (North)StevensValley School DistrictNatalee Reid
School Counselor
509-937-2696Natalee.Reid@valleysd.org
Region 1 (North)StevensWellpinit School DistrictEllen Schwanne
Counselor
509-258-4535 ext 2196ellens@wellpinit.org
Region 1 (North)WhitmanColfax School DistrictAmber Sellars
School Nurse
509-397-2181amber.sellars@csd300.com
Region 1 (North)WhitmanColton School DistrictM. Blakely-Heitstuman
Support Services Teacher/Coordinator
509-229-3386mblakely-h@colton.k12.wa.us
Region 1 (North)WhitmanGarfield School DistrictZane Wells
Superintendent
509-635-1331zwells@garpal.net
Region 1 (North)WhitmanLaCrosse School DistrictDoug Curtis
Superintendent
509-549-3591dcurtis@lax.wednet.edu
Region 1 (North)WhitmanOakesdale School District Jake Dingman
Superintendent/Principal
509-285-5296jdingman@gonighthawks.net
Region 1 (North)WhitmanPalouse School DistrictMike Jones
Principal
509-878-1921mjones@garpal.net
Region 1 (North)WhitmanPullman School DistrictPaula Perron-Bates
State and Federal Programs Coordinator
509-332-3144pbates@psd267.wednet.edu
Region 1 (North)WhitmanRosalia School DistrictJenna Schu
Counselor
509-523-3061jschu@rosaliaschools.org
Region 1 (North)WhitmanSt. John School DistrictDeanna Kile
Counselor
509-648-3336dkile@sje.wednet.edu
Region 1 (North)WhitmanTekoa School DistrictConnie Kliewer
Superintendent
509-284-3281ckliewer@tekoasd.org
Region 1 (South)BentonFinley School DistrictAmy McLaughlin
Director of Special Programs
509-586-3217amclaughlin@finleysd.org
Region 1 (South)BentonKennewick School DistrictYesenia Chavez
Homeless/Foster Care Coordinator/Liaison
509-222-6834yesenia.chavez@ksd.org
Region 1 (South)BentonKiona-Benton City School DistrictJoe Lloyd
Federal Program Director
509-588-2077jlloyd@kibesd.org
Region 1 (South)BentonPaterson School DistrictMonica Burnett
Assistant Principal
509-875-2601monicab@paterson.wednet.edu
Region 1 (South)BentonProsser School DistrictDeanna Flores
Assistant Superintendent/Director of State and Federal Programs
509-786-2881deanna.flores@prosserschools.org
Region 1 (South)BentonRichland School DistrictBeth Harrington
Assistant Director, Special Programs
509-967-6061beth.harrington@rsd.edu
Region 1 (South)ColumbiaDayton School DistrictPam Lindsley
Title I Director/Elementary Principal
509-382-2507paml@daytonsd.org
Region 1 (South)ColumbiaDayton School DistrictPaul Shaber
High School Principal
509-382-2507paml@daytonsd.org
Region 1 (South)FranklinNorth Franklin School DistrictMarci Cox
Federal Programs Director
509-234-2021mcox@nfsd.org
Region 1 (South)FranklinPasco School DistrictTim Sullivan
Director of Student Life
509-543-6700 x6722TSullivan@psd1.org
Region 1 (South)KittitasCle Elum-Roslyn School DistrictCarrieanne Selzler
Title I /LAP Coordinator
509-649-4807selzlerc@cersd.org
Region 1 (South)KittitasEllensburg School DistrictPatty Kimmel
Special Services Director
509-925-8115patty.kimmel@esd401.org
Region 1 (South)KlickitatBickleton School DistrictRic Palmer
Superintendent
509-896-5473rpalmer@bickleton.wednet.edu
Region 1 (South)KlickitatCenterville School DistrictMark Mansell
Superintendent/Principal
509-773-4893mark@centervilleschool.org
Region 1 (South)KlickitatGoldendale School DistrictLaura Lean
Special Education Program Administrator / Special Programs Coordinator
509-773-4665llean@gsd404.org
Region 1 (South)KlickitatKlickitat School DistrictLaura Bales
School Guidance Counselor
509-369-4145laura.bales@klickitatsd.org
Region 1 (South)KlickitatLyle School DistrictJulie Larson
Family Liaison
509-365-2211julie.larson@lyleschools.org
Region 1 (South)KlickitatTrout Lake School DistrictCrystal Lanz
Principal
509-395-2571c.lanz@tlschool.net
Region 1 (South)KlickitatWhite Salmon Valley School DistrictJerry Miller
Director of Curriculum, Instruction, Assessment, State and Federal Programs
509-493-1502jerry.miller@whitesalmonschools.org
Region 1 (South)Walla WallaCollege Place School DistrictMarissa Waddell
State and Federal Programs Director
509-529-5207mwaddell@cpps.org
Region 1 (South)Walla WallaColumbia (Walla Walla) School DistrictZac Carpenter
Special Services Director
509-547-2136zachery.carpenter@csd400.org
Region 1 (South)Walla WallaDixie School DistrictKevin Graffis
Superintendent/Principal
509-525-5339kgraffis@dixiesd.org
Region 1 (South)Walla WallaPrescott School DistrictBrett Cox
Superintendent
509-849-2217bcox@prescott.k12.wa.us
Region 1 (South)Walla WallaTouchet School DistrictSusan Bell
Superintendent
509-394-2352sbell@touchet.k12.wa.us
Region 1 (South)Walla WallaWaitsburg School DistrictRosie Nechodom
Counselor
509-337-6461rnechodom@waitsburgsd.org
Region 1 (South)Walla WallaWalla Walla Public SchoolsKerri Coffman
Director of Assessment and Special Programs
509-526-6707kcoffman@wwps.org
Region 1 (South)YakimaEast Valley School District (Yakima)Jeri Young
District Administrator
509-573-7332Young.Jeri@evsd90.org
Region 1 (South)YakimaGrandview School DistrictDiann Zavala
Foster Care Liaison
509-882-8507dzavala@gsd200.org
Region 1 (South)YakimaGranger School DistrictGloria Ramirez
Home Visitor and Home Liaison
509-854-1003ramirezg@gsd.wednet.edu
Region 1 (South)YakimaHighland School DistrictLonny Smart
School Counselor K-6
509-678-8708lsmart@highland.wednet.edu
Region 1 (South)YakimaMabton School DistrictScott Fisher
Director of Special Education, State and Federal Programs
509-894-4852FISHERS@MSD120.ORG
Region 1 (South)YakimaMount Adams School DistrictDeborah Shields
Counselor, Harrah Elementary
509-848-5732dshields@masd209.org
Region 1 (South)YakimaMount Adams School DistrictJodi Sheppard
Counselor, Mt. Adams Middle School/White Swan High School
509-874-8635jsheppard@masd209.org
Region 1 (South)YakimaNaches Valley School DistrictLori Gylling
Special Services Director
509-653-1813lgylling@nvsd.org
Region 1 (South)YakimaSelah School DistrictSusan Petterson
Director of Federal & Early Childhood Programs
509-698-8023susanpetterson@selahschools.org
Region 1 (South)YakimaSunnyside School DistrictLorenzo Garza
Family Engagement Coordinator
509-836-8716lorenzo.garza @sunnysideschools.org
Region 1 (South)YakimaToppenish School DistrictJose Eligio
Family Liasion
509-865-8182jejimenez@toppenish.wednet.edu
Region 1 (South)YakimaUnion Gap School DistrictBarb Groth
School Psychologist/Special Ed Dirctor
509-248-3966 ext. 308bgroth@uniongap.org
Region 1 (South)YakimaWapato School DistrictRichard Quesada
Special Education Director
509-877-4181richardq@wapatosd.org
Region 1 (South)YakimaWest Valley School District (Yakima)Lucas Jaeger
Director of Special Services
509-972-5562jaegerl@wvsd208.org
Region 1 (South)YakimaYakima School DistrictTheresa Laffey
Executive Director of Student and Family Center
509-573-7104laffey.theresa@yakimaschools.org
Region 1 (South)YakimaZillah School DistrictSonia Ruggles
Migrant Program, McKinney Vento and Foster Family Liason
509-829-5911sonia.ruggles@zillahschools.org
Region 2 (North/South)IslandCoupeville School DistrictKristina Kirby
NURSE/HOMELESS LIASON
360-678-2473kkirby@coupeville.k12.wa.us
Region 2 (North/South)IslandOak Harbor School DistrictVivian Rogers-Decker
McKinney Vento Liaison
360-279-5514mckinney@ohsd.net
Region 2 (North/South)IslandSouth Whidbey School DistrictGail LaVassar
RTL and MV Coordinator
360-221-6808 x4602glavassar@sw.wednet.edu
Region 2 (North/South)KingAuburn School DistrictDenise Daniels
Assistant Director Family Engagement and Equity
253-931-4900ddaniels@auburn.wednet.edu
Region 2 (North/South)KingBellevue School DistrictTracy Myers
Foster Care Coordinator
425-456-4103myerst@bsd405.org
Region 2 (North/South)KingEnumclaw School DistrictKeri Marquand
Director of Student Support Services
360-802-7104keri_marquand@enumclaw.wednet.edu
Region 2 (North/South)KingFederal Way School DistrictVince Blauser
Coordinator fo Equity and Counseling Services
253-945-2184vblauser@fwps.org
Region 2 (North/South)KingHighline School DistrictNancy Boldt
Director of Health and Social Services
206-631-3251Nancy.Boldt@highlineschools.org
Region 2 (North/South)KingIssaquah School DistrictPam Ridenour
Director of Career and Counseling Services
425-837-7045ridenourp@issaquah.wednet.edu
Region 2 (North/South)KingKent School DistrictRona Popp
Director of Categorical Programs
253-373-7708rona.popp@kent.k12.wa.us
Region 2 (North/South)KingLake Washington School DistrictKelly Pease
Director of Intervention Programs
425-936-1276kpease@lwsd.org
Region 2 (North/South)KingMercer Island School DistrictFred Rundle
Assistant Superintendent
206-236-5636fred.rundle@mercerislandschools.org
Region 2 (North/South)KingRainier Prep Charter School DistrictKaren Lobos
Student & Community Relations Manager
206-494-5979klobos@rainierprep.org
Region 2 (North/South)KingRenton School DistrictMichele Starkey
Title I facilitator
425-204-2295michele.starkey@rentonschools.us
Region 2 (North/South)KingRiverview School DistrictKenneth Heikkila
Director of Student Services
425-844-4515heikkilak@riverview.wednet.edu
Region 2 (North/South)KingSeattle Public SchoolsTyra Williams
McKinney-Vento Liaison
206-252-0857twilliams@seattleschools.org
Region 2 (North/South)KingShoreline School DistrictJosh Little
Student Services Specialist
206-393-3387josh.little@shorelineschools.org
Region 2 (North/South)KingSnoqualmie Valley School DistrictNancy Meeks
Executive Director of Student Services
425-831-8015meeksn@svsd410.org
Region 2 (North/South)KingSummit Public School: SierraMalia Burns
Executive Director
206-453-2520mburns@summitps.org
Region 2 (North/South)KingTahoma School DistrictAnnette Whittlesey
Director, Special Services
425-413-3420awhittle@tahomasd.us
Region 2 (North/South)KingTukwila School DistrictClair Chean
Family Engagement Manager
206-901-8000cheanc@tukwila.wednet.edu
Region 2 (North/South)KingTukwila School DistrictJonathan Houston
McKinney Vento Liaison
206-901-8000houstonj@tukwila.wednet.edu
Region 2 (North/South)KingVashon Island School DistrictJodi Burwell
Board Recording Secretary
206-463-8533jburwell@vashonsd.org
Region 2 (North/South)San JuanLopez School DistrictBrian Auckland
Superintendent
360-468-2202bauckland@lopez.k12.wa.us
Region 2 (North/South)San JuanOrcas Island School DistrictLorena Stankevich
Elementary Principal
360-376-2286lstankevich@orcas.k12.wa.us
Region 2 (North/South)San JuanSan Juan Island School DistrictDanna Diaz
Superintendent
360-370-7905dannadiaz@sjisd.wednet.edu
Region 2 (North/South)SkagitAnacortes School DistrictConnie Martin
Executive Director of Special Services
360-293-1216cmartin@asd103.org
Region 2 (North/South)SkagitBurlington-Edison School DistrictKim Welling
Student Support Services Administrator
360-757-3311kwelling@be.wednet.edu
Region 2 (North/South)SkagitConcrete School DistrictLeilani Thomas
Executive Director
360-853-4151lthomas@concrete.k12.wa.us
Region 2 (North/South)SkagitConway School DistrictCrystal Kombol
School Counselor
360-455-5785ckombol@conway.k12.wa.us
Region 2 (North/South)SkagitMount Vernon School DistrictStephanie Hawley
Assistant Director of Assessment and Student informtion systems
360-428-6118shawley@mvsd320.org
Region 2 (North/South)SkagitSedro-Woolley School DistrictLaurinda Shelton
Program Coordinator
360-855-3879rshelton@swsd.k12.wa.us
Region 2 (North/South)SnohomishArlington School DistrictAmie Verellen-Grubbs
Director of Career Readiness and Innovative Programs
360-618-6229averellen-grubbs@asd.wednet.edu
Region 2 (North/South)SnohomishDarrington School DistrictMegan Lucas
Counselor
360-436-1313mlucas@dsd.k12.wa.us
Region 2 (North/South)SnohomishEdmonds School DistrictLeanne Brisbois
Program Support Specialist
425-431-7146brisboisl@edmonds.wednet.edu
Region 2 (North/South)SnohomishEverett School DistrictCynthia Jones
Director, Categorical Programs
425-385-4030cjones@everettsd.org
Region 2 (North/South)SnohomishGranite Falls School DistrictCarol Panagos
Executive Director of Student Services
360-691-7717cpanagos@gfalls.wednet.edu
Region 2 (North/South)SnohomishIndex School DistrictLinda Tate Tate
Assistant to Superintendent/student registrar
360-793-1330ltate@index.k12.wa.us
Region 2 (North/South)SnohomishLake Stevens School DistrictTina Vinnick
Director of Alternative Learning
425-335-1594tina_vinnick@lkstevens.wednet.edu
Region 2 (North/South)SnohomishLakewood School DistrictDan Lee
Director of Human Resources
360-652-4500dlee@lwsd.wednet.edu
Region 2 (North/South)SnohomishMarysville School DistrictStephanie Zikopoulos
Director of Categorical Programs
360-965-0051stephanie_zikopoulos@msd25.org
Region 2 (North/South)SnohomishMonroe School DistrictJoe Neigel
Prevention-Intervention Specialist
360-804-2594neigelj@monroe.wednet.edu
Region 2 (North/South)SnohomishMukilteo School DistrictTracey Prpich
Director of Categorical Programs
425-356-1226prpichta@mukilteo.wednet.edu
Region 2 (North/South)SnohomishNorthshore School DistrictJen Benson
Director of Intervention Programs
425-408-7716jbenson@nsd.org
Region 2 (North/South)SnohomishSnohomish School DistrictBecky Brockman
Executive Director of Special Services
360-563-7308Becky.Brockman@sno.wednet.edu
Region 2 (North/South)SnohomishStanwood-Camano School DistrictLloy Schaaf
Assistant Superintendent of Teaching & Learning
360-629-1200lschaaf@stanwood.wednet.edu
Region 2 (North/South)SnohomishSultan School DistrictLaurel Anderson
Director, Categorical Programs
360-793-9800laurel.anderson@sultan.k12.wa.us
Region 2 (North/South)WhatcomBellingham School DistrictRoxana Parise
Homeless Coordinators
360-676-6400 x6523 roxana.parise@bellinghamschools.org
Region 2 (North/South)WhatcomBellingham School DistrictSarah Simpson
Homeless Coordinators
360-676-6400 x6524sarah.simpson@bellinghamschools.org
Region 2 (North/South)WhatcomBlaine School DistrictJessie Burton
Prevention & Intervention Specialist Family Community Coordinator/Homeless Liaison
360-332-0741jburton@blainesd.org
Region 2 (North/South)WhatcomFerndale School DistrictJill Iwasaki
Executive Director of Student Services
360-383-9226jill.iwasaki@ferndalesd.org
Region 2 (North/South)WhatcomLynden School DistrictMaryann Welch
Family Community Services Coordinator
360-354-1549schmittm@lynden.wednet.edu
Region 2 (North/South)WhatcomMeridian School DistrictSheree Johnson
Community Resource Liason
360-398-7111sjohnson@meridian.wednet.edu
Region 2 (North/South)WhatcomMount Baker School DistrictIan Linterman
Special Programs Director
360-383-6302ilinterman@mtbaker.wednet.edu
Region 2 (North/South)WhatcomNooksack Valley School DistrictBecky Robertson
Family Services
360-988-4754becky.robertson@nv.k12.wa.us
Region 3 (North/South)ClallamCape Flattery School DistrictMichelle Parkin
Superintendent
360-963-2075mparkin@cfsd.wednet.edu
Region 3 (North/South)ClallamCrescent School DistrictDave Bingham
Superintendant
360-928-3311daveb@crescent.wednet.edu
Region 3 (North/South)ClallamPort Angeles School DistrictBrianne Barrett
Special Education Director
360-457-8575bbarrett@portangelesschools.org
Region 3 (North/South)ClallamQuillayute Valley School DistrictKyle Weakley
Assistant Superintendent
360-374-6262kyle.weakley@qvschools.org
Region 3 (North/South)ClallamSequim School DistrictShelley Langston
Executive Director Learning Support Services
360-582-3400shelleylangston@sequim.k12.wa.us
Region 3 (North/South)ClarkBattle Ground School DistrictLydia Sanders
Family Support Services Coordinator
360-885-5434sanders.lydia@battlegroundps.org
Region 3 (North/South)ClarkCamas School DistrictAllan Fleck
Assistant Special Services Director
360-335-3000 x 79974 Mobile 360-244-1223allan.fleck@camas.wednet.edu
Region 3 (North/South)ClarkCamas School DistrictShanna Michelle
Student Records Manager
360-833-5410shanna.michelle@camas.wednet.edu
Region 3 (North/South)ClarkEvergreen School District (Clark)Karen Fox
Manager, Title I/LAP
360-604-4000 x 4467karen.fox@evergreenps.org
Region 3 (North/South)ClarkHockinson School DistrictSandra Yager
Superintendent
360-448-6400sandra.yager@hocksd.org
Region 3 (North/South)ClarkLa Center School DistrictPete Rosenkranz
Director of Special Education (& Special Programs)
360-263-2136 x219peter.rosenkranz@lacenterschools.org
Region 3 (North/South)ClarkLa Conner School DistrictAndy Wheeler
Director of Special Services
360-466-3171awheeler@lc.k12.wa.us
Region 3 (North/South)ClarkRidgefield School DistrictTiffany Gould
Federal Programs Coordinator
360-619-1501tiffany.gould@ridgefieldsd.org
Region 3 (North/South)ClarkVancouver School DistrictMelissa Newhouse
Homeless and Foster Care Liaison
360-313-1483melissa.newhouse@vansd.org
Region 3 (North/South)ClarkWashougal School DistrictTracey MacLachlan
Principal
360-954-3060tracey.maclachlan@washougalsd.org
Region 3 (North/South)CowlitzCastle Rock School DistrictBryan Keatley
Coordinator
360-501-2933bkeatley@crschools.org
Region 3 (North/South)CowlitzGreen Mountain School DistrictTyson Vogeler
Superintendent
360-225-7366tyson.vogeler@greenmountainschool.us
Region 3 (North/South)CowlitzKalama School DistrictJane Delker
MS/HS Counselor
360-673-5282jane.delker@kalama.k12.wa.us
Region 3 (North/South)CowlitzKelso School DistrictDon Iverson
Director of Student Support
360-501-1936don.iverson@kelsosd.org
Region 3 (North/South)CowlitzLongview School DistrictDeb Whitney
Director of Homeless and Foster Care Students
360-575-7767dwhitney@longview.k12.wa.us
Region 3 (North/South)CowlitzToutle Lake School DistrictLeann Couch
Vocational/Intervention Specialist
360-274-6182lcouch@toutlesd.org
Region 3 (North/South)CowlitzToutle Lake School DistrictJudy Frandsen
Secondary Guidance Counselor
360-274-6132jfrandsen@toutlesd.org
Region 3 (North/South)CowlitzWoodland School DistrictSpring Douse
Social Worker
360-841-2900douses@woodlandschools.org
Region 3 (North/South)Grays HarborAberdeen School DistrictMarnie Ranheim
Counselor
360-538-7807mranheim@asd5.org
Region 3 (North/South)Grays HarborCosmopolis School DistrictCherie Patterson
Superintendent/Principal
360-532-7181cpatterson@cosmopolisschool.com
Region 3 (North/South)Grays HarborElma School DistrictWendy Beldin
HS Vice Principal, McKinney-Vento and Foster Care Liaison
360-482-3121wbeldin@eagles.edu
Region 3 (North/South)Grays HarborHoquiam School DistrictJimelle Morgan
Director of Special Services
360-538-8291jmorgan@hoquiam.net
Region 3 (North/South)Grays HarborLake Quinault School DistrictKaren Holland
School Secretary
360-288-2414kholland@lakequinaultschools.org
Region 3 (North/South)Grays HarborMcCleary School DistrictMatt McCauley
Dean of Students
360-495-3205mmccauley.wednet.edu
Region 3 (North/South)Grays HarborMontesano School DistrictShawn Brown
Director of Teaching and Learning
260-249-1233sbrown@monteschools.org
Region 3 (North/South)Grays HarborNorth Beach School DistrictMary Nelson
Counselor, North Beach High School
360-289-3888mnelson@northbeachschools.org
Region 3 (North/South)Grays HarborNorth River School DistrictPam Pratt
Business Manager
360-532-3079ppratt@nr.k12.wa.us
Region 3 (North/South)Grays HarborOakville School DistrictRuthann Brown
Counselor, Homeless Liasion
360-273-5947 x2680rbrown@oakvilleschools.org
Region 3 (North/South)Grays HarborOcosta School DistrictTricia Duus
Elementary Counselor
360-268-9125 x2004tflint@ocosta.org
Region 3 (North/South)Grays HarborSatsop School DistrictTiffany Osgood
Classroom teacher
360-482-5330tosgood@satsopschool.org
Region 3 (North/South)Grays HarborTaholah School DistrictTerri Masten
Secretary
360-276-4780tmasten@taholah.org
Region 3 (North/South)Grays HarborWishkah Valley School DistrictDennis Johnson
Principal/Superintendent
360-532-3128djohnson@wishkah.org
Region 3 (North/South)JeffersonBrinnon School DistrictPatricia Beathard
Superintendent
360-796-4646pbeathard@bsd46.org
Region 3 (North/South)JeffersonChimacum School DistrictBeth Clifford
School Counselor
360-302-5890beth_clifford@csd49.org
Region 3 (North/South)JeffersonChimacum School DistrictBarb Fogerson
School Counselor
360-302-5890barb_fogerson@csd49.org
Region 3 (North/South)JeffersonChimacum School DistrictMichele Kastor
School Counselor
360-302-5890michele_kastor@csd49.org
Region 3 (North/South)JeffersonPort Townsend School DistrictJason Lynch
Title 1/LAP Coordinator
360-379-4515jlynch@ptschools.org
Region 3 (North/South)JeffersonQuilcene School DistrictKatie Braaten
Counselor
360-765-3363 x255kbraaten@qsd48.org
Region 3 (North/South)KitsapBainbridge Island School DistrictDr. Jeff McCormick
Director of Assessment and Student Services
206-780-1058jmccormick@bisd303.org
Region 3 (North/South)KitsapCentral Kitsap School DistrictJeremy Monroe
Director of Achievement and Innovation
360-662-1755jeremym@ckschools.org
Region 3 (North/South)KitsapNorth Kitsap School DistrictLori Kingery
Assistant Director
360-396-3072lkingery@nkschools.org
Region 3 (North/South)KitsapSouth Kitsap School DistrictAnnette Stewart
Support specialist
360-874-7054stewartg@skitsap.wednet.edu
Region 3 (North/South)LewisAdna School DistrictRenee Quinn
Counselor
360-748-8552quinnr@adnaschools.org
Region 3 (North/South)LewisBoistfort School DistrictShannon Criss
Superintendent
360-245-3343scriss@boistfort.k12.wa.us
Region 3 (North/South)KitsapBremerton School DistrictLinda Sullivan-Dudzic
Director of Special Programs and Elementary
360-473-1061LINDA.SULLIVAN@BREMERTONSCHOOLS.ORG
Region 3 (North/South)LewisCentralia School DistrictShelley Hebenicht
Director of Special Program & Assessment
360-330-7600shabenicht@centralia.wednet.edu
Region 3 (North/South)LewisChehalis School DistrictBrian Adams
360 269 3494badams@chehahlisschools.org
Region 3 (North/South)LewisEvaline School DistrictAnnie Robinson
Head Teacher
360-785-3460arobinson@evalinesd.k12.wa.us
Region 3 (North/South)LewisMorton School DistrictJohn Hannah
Superintendent
360-496-4238jhannah@morton.k12.wa.us
Region 3 (North/South)LewisMorton School DistrictJordan Austin
360-496-5137jaustin@morton.k12.wa.us
Region 3 (North/South)LewisMossyrock School DistrictTed Johnson
School Counselor
360.983.3183tjohnson@mossyrockschools.org
Region 3 (North/South)LewisNapavine School DistrictJason Prather
Secondary Principal
360-262-3301jprather@napavineschools.org
Region 3 (North/South)LewisOnalaska School DistrictKristin Soderback
K-8 Assistant Principal
360-978-4111 x369ksoderback@onysd.wednet.edu
Region 3 (North/South)LewisPe Ell School DistrictStasha Magruder
intervention specialist
360-291-3244smagruder@peell.k12.wa.us
Region 3 (North/South)LewisToledo School DistrictChris Rust
Superintendent
360-864-6325crust@toledoschools.us
Region 3 (North/South)LewisWhite Pass School DistrictChuck Wyborney
Superintendent
360 497 7300cwyborney@whitepass.k12.wa.us
Region 3 (North/South)LewisWinlock School DistrictDennis Tauscher
Assistant Principal
360-785-3046dtauscher@winlock.wednet.edu
Region 3 (North/South)MasonGrapeview School DistrictJosie Bean
Principal
360-426-4921jbean@gsd54.org
Region 3 (North/South)MasonHood Canal School DistrictJeannie Beierle
Assistant Principal/School Counselor
360-877-5463jbeierle@hoodcanalschool.org
Region 3 (North/South)MasonHood Canal School DistrictShawn Batstone
Superintendent
360-877-5463sbatstone@hoodcanalschool.org
Region 3 (North/South)MasonMary M Knight School DistrictEllen Perconti
Superintendent
360-426-6767eperconti@mmk.wednet.edu
Region 3 (North/South)MasonNorth Mason School DistrictDori Berge
school and family resource coordiantor
360-277-2395dberge@northmasonschools.org
Region 3 (North/South)MasonPioneer School DistrictMike Moore
Intermediate/M.S. and Primary School Counselors
360-426-8291 mmoore@psd402.org
Region 3 (North/South)MasonPioneer School DistrictLori Watkins
Intermediate/M.S. and Primary School Counselors
360-426-2737lwatkins@psd402.org
Region 3 (North/South)MasonShelton School DistrictAnn Cuoio
Director of State and Federal Programs
360-462-2491acuoio@sheltonschools.org
Region 3 (North/South)MasonSouthside School DistrictDoris Bolender
Principal/Superintendent
360-426-8437dbolender@southsideschool.org
Region 3 (North/South)PacificNaselle-Grays River Valley School DistrictQuinn Donlon
Principal K-12
360-484-7121qdonlon@naselleschools.org
Region 3 (North/South)PacificOcean Beach School DistrictAmy Huntley
Director of Student Learning
360-642-3739amy.huntley@oceanbeachschools.org
Region 3 (North/South)PacificRaymond School DistrictChris Cady
McKinney Vento/Foster Care Liaison
360-942-3415, #1ccady@raymondk12.org
Region 3 (North/South)PacificSouth Bend School DistrictManuel Rangel
District Foster Care Liaison
360-875-5707mrangel@southbendschools.org
Region 3 (North/South)PacificWillapa Valley School DistrictJulie
MS/HS Secretary
360-942-2006juliea@willapavalley.org
Region 3 (North/South)PacificWillapa Valley School DistrictRob Friese
Superintendent
360-942-5855robf@willapavalley.org
Region 3 (North/South)PierceBethel School DistrictSally Keeley
Family Resource Coordinator and Director
253-683-7969skeeley@bethelsd.org
Region 3 (North/South)PierceBethel School DistrictAllysen Swinney
Family Resource Coordinator and Director
253-683-6923aswinney@bethelsd.org
Region 3 (North/South)PierceCarbonado School DistrictScott Hubbard
Superintendent
360-829-0121 x112shubbard@carbonado.k12.wa.us
Region 3 (North/South)PierceClover Park School DistrictHolly Shaffer
Director of Student Services
253-583-5153hshaffer@cloverpark.k12.wa.us
Region 3 (North/South)PierceDieringer School DistrictMary Boben
Counselor
253-826-4937mboben@dieringer.wednet.edu
Region 3 (North/South)PierceEatonville School DistrictCristin Blaskowitz
Executive Director of Student Services & Assessment
360-879-1800cristin_blaskowitz@eatonville.wednt.edu
Region 3 (North/South)PierceFife School DistrictTeresa Sinay
Assistant Director Teaching Learning & Innovation | K-12 Literacy
253-517-1000 x25144tsinay@fifeschools.com
Region 3 (North/South)PierceFife School DistrictLynda Lesley
Administrative Assistant
253-517-1000llesley@fifeschools.com
Region 3 (North/South)PierceFranklin Pierce School DistrictClaudia Miller
Family Engagement Coordinator
253-298-3036clmiller@fpschools.org
Region 3 (North/South)PierceFranklin Pierce School DistrictClaudia Miller
Family Engagement Coordinator
253-298-3036clmiller@fpschools.org
Region 3 (North/South)PierceOrting School DistrictChristopher Willis
Executive Director of Student Services and Intervention
360-893-6500willisc@orting.wednet.edu
Region 3 (North/South)PiercePeninsula School DistrictMichelle Harrison
School Readiness Facilitator
253-530-1097harrisonm@psd401.net
Region 3 (North/South)PiercePuyallup School DistrictChar Krause
Director of Student Services
253-435-6515krauseca@puyallup.k12.wa.us
Region 3 (North/South)PierceSteilacoom Hist. School DistrictSusanne Beauchaine
Executive Director of Student Services
253-983-2200sbeauchaine@steilacoom.k12.wa.us
Region 3 (North/South)PierceSumner School DistrictTatia Holme
Director of Student Services
253-891-6144Tatia_holme@sumnersd.org
Region 3 (North/South)PierceTacoma School DistrictChristiane Paget
Foster Care Liaison
253-571-6774cpaget@tacoma.k12.wa.us
Region 3 (North/South)PierceUniversity Place School DistrictAllison Drago
Executive Director for Primary Education
253-566-5600 x3332adrago@upsd.wednet.edu
Region 3 (North/South)PierceWhite River School DistrictJennifer Nicolls
Social Worker
360-829-5512jnicolls@whiteriver.wednet.edu
Region 3 (North/South)SkamaniaMill A School DistrictBob Rogers
Superintendent
509-538-2700brogers@millaschool.org
Region 3 (North/South)SkamaniaSkamania School DistrictSally Godwin
Superintendent
509-427-8239sgodwin@esd112.wednet
Region 3 (North/South)SkamaniaStevenson-Carson School DistrictKaren Douglass
Superintendent
509-427-5674douglassk@scsd303.org
Region 3 (North/South)ThurstonGriffin School DistrictAnna Miller
School Counselor
360-866-5914amiller@griffinschool.us
Region 3 (North/South)ThurstonNorth Thurston Public SchoolsLeslie Van
Director, Student Support
360-412-4400lvanleishout@nthurston.K12.wa.us
Region 3 (North/South)ThurstonOlympia School DistrictJeff Carpenter
Health/Fitness/Athletic Director
360-596-8544jcarpenter@osd.wednet.edu
Region 3 (North/South)ThurstonRainier School DistrictBryon Bahr
Superintendent
360-446-2207bahrb@rainier.wednet.edu
Region 3 (North/South)ThurstonRochester School DistrictShawna Killiz
Rochester McKinney-Vento District Liasion
360-528-7460skilliz@rochester.wednet.edu
Region 3 (North/South)ThurstonTumwater School DistrictTami Collins
Homeless/Foster Care Liaison
360-709-7007tami.collins@tumwater.k12.wa.us
Region 3 (North/South)ThurstonYelm School DistrictShannon Powell
Assistant Director of Special Services
360-458-6124shannon_powell@ycs.wednet.edu
Region 3 (North/South)WahkiakumWahkiakum School DistrictTheresa Libby
K-8 Principal
360-795-3261tlibby@wahksd.k12.wa.us
Excel Public Charter School LEADenise Frias
Operations Manager
253-487-7530denise@excelwa.org
Green Dot Public Schools Washington State Charter DistrictStefania Appia
Parent and Community Engagement Coordinator
253-382-3513stefania.appia@greendot.org
PRIDE Prep Charter School DistrictBrenda McDonald
Superintendent
509-309-7681brenda@prideprepschool.org
Summit Public School: OlympusGreg Ponikvar
Executive Director
253-444-9781gponikvar@summitps.org
Suquamish Tribal Education DepartmentShawn Adams
Counselor
360-394-8567sadams@suquamish.nsn.us
Washington Youth AcadamySue Kitchel
RPM Coordinator
360-473-2611sue.kitchel@mil.wa.gov

 

Regional Contacts

Children’s Administration has regional staff who assist school districts, foster parents, social workers, and advocates as they navigate K-12 education for students in foster care.


Region/Counties

Contacts

Region 1 (North)
Ferry, Stevens, Pend Oreille, Lincoln, Whitman, Garfield, Asotin, Spokane School District, Okanogan, Chelan, Douglas, Grant, Adams

Valerie Marshall
Valerie.Marshall@dshs.wa.gov
509-998-3755

Region 1 (South)
Kittitas, Yakima, Klickitat, Benton, Franklin, Walla Walla, Columbia, White Salmon, Goldendale, Toppenish

Lorenzo Lopez
Lorenzo.Lopez@dshs.wa.gov
509-731-8118

Region 2 (North)
Whatcom, Skagit, Snohomish, San Juan, Island

Julie Turner
Julie.Turner@dshs.wa.gov
360-594-6764

Region 2 (South)
King

Donna LaFrance
Donna.LaFrance@dshs.wa.gov
206-639-6207

Region 3 (North/South)
Pierce, Kitsap, Clallam, Jefferson, Grays Harbor, Mason, Pacific, Lewis, Thurston, Cowlitz, Skamania, Clark

Sandy Duron
Sandy.Duron@dshs.wa.gov
253-328-2696

State

Contacts

Statewide
Education Program Manager, Children’s Administration

Shanna McBride
Shanna.McBride@dshs.wa.gov
360-902-8474

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

   Updated 5/18/2017

Old Capitol Building, PO Box 47200, 600 Washington St. S.E., Olympia, WA  98504-7200  360-725-6000  TTY 360-664-3631
Contact Us    |    A-Z Index    |    Site Info    |    Staff Only    |    Education Data System (EDS)