High School Art Show 2017 - OSPI
LanguagesA-Z IndexPrinter Friendly Image
Search
 

   The Arts Main Page
2017 High School Art Show Banner

Mouseover to view larger image

Winners Gallery
Superintendent's Award.png

Artist's Name:
Title:
Medium:
Teacher:
School/District:

M. Reisenauer
Under Construction
Steel, nickel, nuts, bolts, nails/screws
Kelley Muntean
Hanford High School/Richland School District

 

Washington Art Education Association Award

Artist's Name:
Title:
Medium:
Teacher:
School/District:

V. Sepulveda
What My Painting Sees
Graphite
Laura King
Shorecrest High School/Shoreline School District

 

Office of Superintendent of Public Instruction Staff Award

Artist's Name:
Title:
Medium:
Teacher:
School/District:

K. Jones
Boy in the Red Jacket
Photography
Shawn Murphy
Richland High School/Richland School District

 

State Board of Education Award

Artist's Name:
Title:
Medium:
Teacher:
School/District:

V. Pruneda
The Life of an Apple
Watercolor
Burwood Gehrke
Warden High School/Warden School District

 

Professional Educator Standards Board Award

Artist's Name:
Title:
Medium:
Teacher:
School/District:

B. Gregory
Botanical Bird
Pen and Ink
Mary Mann
Science and Math Institute/Tacoma School District

 

Washington State School Directors' Association Award

Artist's Name:
Title:
Medium:
Teacher:
School/District:

H. Fisher
Honor Your Character
Watercolor & Ink
Corrine Lechelt
Southridge High School/Kennewick School District

 

Washington Association of School Administrators Award

Artist's Name:
Title:
Medium:
Teacher:
School/District:

D. McEuin
Preview
Photography
Shawn Murphy
Richland High School/Richland School District

 

Association of Washington School Principals Award

Artist's Name:
Title:
Medium:
Teacher:
School/District:

J. Cho
Dancing with Trees
Mixed Media
Michelle Madsen
Hazen High School/Renton School District

 

Governor’s Choice Award

Artist's Name:
Title:
Medium:
Teacher:
School/District:

S. Harris
England's Mermaid
Ink
Patricia Liburdy
Marysville Arts and Technology High School/Marysville School District

 

Judges' Choice

Artist's Name:
Title:
Medium:
Teacher:
School/District:

D. Anderson
Weaved Pot
Mixed
Tamra Galles
Battle Ground High School/Battle Ground Public Schools

Artist's Name:
Title:
Medium:
Teacher:
School/District:

A. Anic
The Monster Within
Charcoal
Dan Brown
Okanogan High School/Okanogan School District

Artist's Name:
Title:
Medium:
Teacher:
School/District:

L. Bordner
Amelia Bordner
Pencil
Sue Clouse
Chelan High School/Chelan School District

Artist's Name:
Title:
Medium:
Teacher:
School/District:

K. Hamilton
Floating Feather
Wheel-thrown Ceramics
Cindy Fabulich-Tate
Rogers High School/Puyallup School District

Artist's Name:
Title:
Medium:
Teacher:
School/District:

A. Mironyuk
Kitty and Eye
Charcoal
Tamara Hoodenpyl
Ridgefield High School/Ridgefield School District

Artist's Name:
Title:
Medium:
Teacher:
School/District:

M. Obernberger
1st and Holgate
Mixed Media
Nicole Newton
Issaquah High School/Issaquah School District

 

ESD Honorable Mention

Artist's Name:
Title:
Medium:
Teacher:
School/District:

K. Bruce
I Think I’m Thinking
Mixed
T.J. Frey
Kelso High School/Kelso School District

Artist's Name:
Title:
Medium:
Teacher:
School/District:

M. Everson
Absent
Photo
Rob Beldin
Elma High School/Elma School District

Artist's Name:
Title:
Medium:
Teacher:
School/District:

I. Henry
Beauty Growing From the Wreckage
Welding (Steel & Copper)
Eric Nieland
North Kitsap High School/North Kitsap School District

Artist's Name:
Title:
Medium:
Teacher:
School/District:

T. Holm
Loose
Mixed Media
Darcy Saxton
Shadle Park High School/Spokane Public Schools

Artist's Name:
Title:
Medium:
Teacher:
School/District:

A. Ish
Girl on Denim
Mixed Media
Andrea Descheemaeker
Cedarcrest High School/Riverview School District

Artist's Name:
Title:
Medium:
Teacher:
School/District:

M. Macias
Trapped Dreams
Mixed Media
Suzanne Ard
Kennewick High School/Kennewick School District

Artist's Name:
Title:
Medium:
Teacher:
School/District:

T. Rivera
Immunity
Ceramic sculpture
Laura Wise
Toppenish High School/Toppenish School District

Artist's Name:
Title:
Medium:
Teacher:
School/District:

P. Vasquez
Autumn Ruby
Metalwork
Kyle Rees
Auburn Riverside High School/Auburn School District

Artist's Name:
Title:
Medium:
Teacher:
School/District:

D. Wescott
Life is Oily
Photo
Rob Beldin
Elma High School/Elma School District

 

 

 

 

 

 

   Updated 5/10/2017

Old Capitol Building, PO Box 47200, 600 Washington St. S.E., Olympia, WA    98504-7200    360-725-6000  TTY 360-664-3631
Contact Us    |    Site Info    |    Staff Only    |    Privacy Policy