High School Art Show 2012
LanguagesA-Z IndexPrinter Friendly Image
Search
 

   The Arts Main Page
2012 High School Art Show Banner

Mouseover to view larger image

Winners Gallery
Superintendent's Choice

Artist's Name:
Title:
Medium:
Teacher:
School/District:

N. Downey
Monkey Business
Ink and Watercolor
Dan Brown
Okanogan High School / Okanogan School District

 

Washington Art Education Association

Artist's Name:
Title:
Medium:
Teacher:
School/District:

N. Kermani
Kermani
Water-soluble Oil
Christy Kreps
Columbia High School / White Salmon School District

 

ArtsEd Washington

Artist's Name:
Title:
Medium:
Teacher:
School/District:

B. Castillo
Tia Mairia
Torn Paper
Dan Brown
Okanogan High School / Okanogan School District

 

Office of Superintendent of Public Instruction Choice

Artist's Name:
Title:
Medium:
Teacher:
School/District:

A. Kolberg
He walked away through the beach grass…
Clay
Sandy Brown
R.A. Long / Longview School District

 

State Board of Education Choice

Artist's Name:
Title:
Medium:
Teacher:
School/District:

D. Magdalera
Ha Ha to Musuko
Prisma Colors and Acrylics
Kit Christopherson
Oak Harbor High School / Oak Harbor School District

 

Professional Educator Standards Board

Artist's Name:
Title:
Medium:
Teacher:
School/District:

B. Smith
Nature Vase
Ceramic
Robert McMinn
Richland High School/Richland School District

 

Washington State School Directors' Associations

Artist's Name:
Title:
Medium:
Teacher:
School/District:

R. Del Vecchio
Hunter
Ebony pencil, acrylic paint
Jan Stumph
Mark Morris High School / Longview School District

 

Washington Association of School Administrators

Artist's Name:
Title:
Medium:
Teacher:
School/District:

J. Mattingly
My Unique Simplicity
Clay
Pam Smith
East Valley High School / East Valley School District

 

Association of Washington School Principals

Artist's Name:
Title:
Medium:
Teacher:
School/District:

K. Fortin
Zoo Animals
Torn Paper
Laurie Judd
White Pass High School / White Pass School District

 

Washington State Parent Teacher Association

Artist's Name:
Title:
Medium:
Teacher:
School/District:

M. Powers
Raining Ink
Ink, Watercolor
Connie Murphy
Richland High School / Richland School District

 

Jury Choices

Artist's Name:
Title:
Medium:
Teacher:
School/District:

J. Cervantes
Breakfast Chess Set
Ceramic
Mark Wavra & Matthew Kimmel
Eastmont High School / Eastmont School District

Artist's Name:
Title:
Medium:
Teacher:
School/District:

S. Son
Human in Tree Root
Cut Paper
Rick Wigre
Henry M. Jackson High School / Everett School District

Artist's Name:
Title:
Medium:
Teacher:
School/District:

D. Mann
Lives Without Color
Charcoal/Acrylic
T.J. Frey
Kelso High School/ Kelso School Distric

Artist's Name:
Title:
Medium:
Teacher:
School/District:

B. Castillo, B. Freel and B. Wick
Trail of Music
Mixed
Dan Brown
Okanogan High School / Okanogan School District

Governor's Choice

Artist's Name:
Title:
Medium:
Teacher:
School/District:

J. Broadnax
Faux Pas
Pen and Ink
Terri Placentia
Tacoma School of the Arts / Tacoma School District

 

ESD Honorable Mention

Artist's Name:
Title:
Medium:
Teacher:
School/District:

A. Abad
Once Upon a Climb
Mixed Media – Graphite, Digital Media
Becky Marshall
Olympic High School / Central Kitsap School District

Artist's Name:
Title:
Medium:
Teacher:
School/District:

S. Bauer
Twinkle Twinkle Little Bat, and the Vicious...
Mixed Media (Pencil, Ink, Oil, Acrylic, Watercolor)
Mary Jones
East Valley High School / East Valley School District (Yakima)

 

 

 

 

Old Capitol Building, PO Box 47200, 600 Washington St. S.E., Olympia, WA  98504-7200  (360) 725-6000  TTY (360) 664-3631
Contact Us    |    A-Z Index    |    Site Info    |    Staff Only    |    Education Data System (EDS)